Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-266-102 — Legislative determination
Arkansas § 14-266-102
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-266-102 (2026).
(a)(1) It is legislatively determined that it may be desirable for cities of the first class, cities of the second class, and counties within this state to be authorized to own, operate, permit, control, manage, franchise, license, and regulate emergency medical services, emergency medical technicians, emergency and nonemergency ambulances, ambulance companies, their relative properties, facilities, equipment, personnel, and all aspects attendant to providing emergency medical services and ambulance operations as the cities and counties may deem proper to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of their citizens.
(2)In addition, it is legislatively determined that, in order to accomplish the purposes enumerated in this chapter, it may also be necessary for the cities and counties, in