Arkansas Statutes
§ 12-30-202 — Legislative intent
Arkansas § 12-30-202
Ark. Code Ann. § 12-30-202 (2026).
Whereas, the means now provided for the employment of prison labor are inadequate to furnish a sufficient number of prisoners with diversified employment, it is declared to be the intent of this subchapter:
(1)To further provide more adequate, regular, and suitable employment for the prisoners of this state, consistent with proper penal purposes;
(2)To further utilize the labor of prisoners for self-maintenance and for reimbursing this state for expenses incurred by reason of their crimes and imprisonment; and (3) To effect the requisitioning and disbursement of prison products directly through established state authorities with no possibility of private profits therefrom.