Arkansas Statutes
§ 11-9-406 — Failure to secure payment of compensation - Penalty
Arkansas § 11-9-406
Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-406 (2026).
(a)(1) Any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this chapter who fails to secure compensation shall be subject to a fine of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) as determined by the Workers' Compensation Commission payable to the Death and Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund or be guilty of a Class D felony.
(2)This subsection shall not affect any other liability of the employer under this chapter.
(b)(1) Whenever the commission has reason to believe that any employer required to secure the payment of compensation under this chapter has failed to do so, the commission shall serve upon the employer a proposed order declaring the employer to be in violation of this chapter and containing the amount, if any, of the civil penalty to be assessed against the employe