Arkansas Statutes
§ 10-2-124 — Bills introduced to change existing circuit court districts
Arkansas § 10-2-124
Title10
Ark. Code Ann. § 10-2-124 (2026).
(a)All bills introduced in either house of the General Assembly to change any of the existing circuit court districts through redistricting or by providing additional judgeships shall be referred to the Senate Judiciary Committee if the bill is from the Senate or the House Judiciary Committee if the bill is from the House of Representatives.
(b)The Senate Judiciary Committee or House Judiciary Committee shall request a letter certifying whether or not the proposed change meets the criteria of the Arkansas Judicial Council which shall be certified by the Secretary-treasurer of the Arkansas Judicial Council.
(c)No bill to change any of the existing circuit court districts through redistricting or providing additional judgeships shall be acted upon in either committee until a letter certif