Arkansas Statutes
§ 1-2-203 — Words importing number and gender
Arkansas § 1-2-203
Title1
Ark. Code Ann. § 1-2-203 (2026).
(a)When any subject matter, party, or person is described or referred to by words importing the singular number or the masculine gender, several matters and persons, and females as well as males, and bodies corporate as well as individuals, shall be deemed to be included.
(b)Whenever, in any statute, words importing the plural number are used in describing or referring to any matter, parties, or persons, any single matter, party, or person shall be deemed to be included, although distributive words may not be used. Rev. Stat., ch. 129, §§ 20, 21; C. & M. Dig., §§ 9726, 9727; Pope's Dig., §§ 13252, 13253; A.S.A. 1947, §§ 1-201, 1-202.