Alabama Statutes
§ 8-1-190 — Void Contracts; Contracts Allowed to Preserve Protectable Interests
Alabama § 8-1-190
Title 8Commercial Law and Consumer Protection
Ch. 1Contracts
Art. 10Restrictive Covenants,
Ala. Code § 8-1-190 (2026).
(a)Every contract by which anyone is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind otherwise than is provided by this section is to that extent void.
(b)Except as otherwise prohibited by law, the following contracts are allowed to preserve a protectable interest:
(1)A contract between two or more persons or businesses or a person and a business limiting their ability to hire or employ the agent, servant, or employees of a party to the contract where the agent, servant, or employee holds a position uniquely essential to the management, organization, or service of the business.
(2)An agreement between two or more persons or businesses or a person and a business to limit commercial dealings to each other.
(3)One who sells the good will of a business may a