Alabama Statutes
§ 7-3-302 — Holder in Due Course
Alabama § 7-3-302
Title 7Commercial Code
Art. 3Negotiable Instruments
Part 3Enforcement of Instruments
Ala. Code § 7-3-302 (2026).
(a)Subject to subsection (c) and Section 7-3-106(d), “holder in due course” means the holder of an instrument if:
(1)The instrument when issued or negotiated to the holder does not bear such apparent evidence of forgery or alteration or is not otherwise so irregular or incomplete as to call into question its authenticity; and
(2)The holder took the instrument (i) for value, (ii) in good faith, (iii) without notice that the instrument is overdue or has been dishonored or that there is an uncured default with respect to payment of another instrument issued as part of the same series, (iv) without notice that the instrument contains an unauthorized signature or has been altered, (v) without notice of any claim to the instrument described in Section 7-3-306, and (vi) without notice that any