Alabama Statutes
§ 6-5-548 — Burden of Proof; Reasonable Care as Similarly Situated Health Care Provider; No Evidence Admitted of Medical Liability Insurance
Alabama § 6-5-548
Ala. Code § 6-5-548 (2026).
(a)In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death, whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider for breach of the standard of care, the plaintiff shall have the burden of proving by substantial evidence that the health care provider failed to exercise such reasonable care, skill, and diligence as other similarly situated health care providers in the same general line of practice ordinarily have and exercise in a like case.
(b)Notwithstanding any provision of the Alabama Rules of Evidence to the contrary, if the health care provider whose breach of the standard of care is claimed to have created the cause of action is not certified by an appropriate American board as being a specialist, is not trained and experienced in a medical specialty, or does not hold himsel