Alabama Statutes
§ 31-2A-15 — (Article 15.) Commanding Officer’s Non-judicial Punishment
Alabama § 31-2A-15
Title 31Military Affairs and Civil Defense
Ch. 2AMilitary Justice
Part IIINon-juducial Punishment
Ala. Code § 31-2A-15 (2026).
(a)Under such regulations as prescribed, any commanding officer may impose disciplinary punishments for minor offenses without the intervention of a court-martial pursuant to this article. The Governor, the Adjutant General, or an officer in a general or flag rank in command may delegate the powers under this article to a principal assistant who is a member of the Alabama National Guard.
(b)For the purposes of this article, the term “day” means any of the following:
(1)For the purposes of pay, one day shall equal one active duty military payday.
(2)For all other purposes, one day shall equal one calendar day.
(c)For the purposes of this part, all members must be in military status when punishment is imposed.
(d)Any commanding officer serving as a brigade or battalion level commander