Alabama Statutes
§ 30-3B-202 — Continuing, Exclusive Jurisdiction
Alabama § 30-3B-202
Title 30Marital and Domestic Relations
Ch. 3BUniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act
Art. 2Jurisdiction
Ala. Code § 30-3B-202 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, a court of this state which has made a child custody determination consistent with Section 30-3B-201 or Section 30-3B-203 has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1)A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and one parent, nor the child and a person acting as a parent have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2)A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(b)A court of this state which has made a chil