Alabama Statutes
§ 30-1-12 — Probate Judge to Maintain Register of Licenses; Register Deemed Presumptive Evidence of Facts
Alabama § 30-1-12
Ala. Code § 30-1-12 (2026).
THIS SECTION WAS AMENDED BY ACT 2019-340 IN THE 2019 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE AUGUST 29, 2019. TO SEE THE AMENDED VERSION, SEE THE VERSION LABELED PENDING.
The judge of probate must keep a book, in which shall be registered all licenses issued by him and which shall state whether the parties, or either of them, were of the age specified in Section 30-1-5. If not, he must also state whether either of them had been previously married, or if consent had been given to the marriage by the parent or guardian. If such consent was in writing, he must transcribe it on the same page on which he records the license, and the record so made, or a certified copy thereof, is presumptive evidence of the facts.