Alabama Statutes
§ 29-1-7 — Privilege of Members from Arrest and Civil Process
Alabama § 29-1-7
Title 29Legislature
Ch. 1General Provisions
Art. 1Members, Terms, Records, Etc
Ala. Code § 29-1-7 (2026).
(a)Members of the Legislature of Alabama shall in all cases, except treason, felony and breach of the peace, be privileged from arrest and shall not be subject to service of any summons, citation or other civil process during their attendance at the session of their respective houses and in going to and returning from the same.
(b)Whoever knowingly and willfully denies to any member of the Legislature the privilege and immunity granted herein is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be punished by fine not exceeding $1,000 or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by both.