Alabama Statutes
§ 26-2A-108 — General Powers and Duties of Guardian
Alabama § 26-2A-108
Title 26Infants and Incompetents
Ch. 2AAlabama Uniform Guardianship and Protective Proceedings Act
Art. 2Protection of Persons Under Disability and Their Property
Div. 2Guardians of Incapacitated Persons
Ala. Code § 26-2A-108 (2026).
(a)Except as limited pursuant to Section 26-2A-105(c), a guardian of an incapacitated person is responsible for health, support, education, or maintenance of the ward, but is not liable to third persons by reason of that responsibility for acts of the ward. In particular and without qualifying the foregoing, a guardian has the same duties, powers, and responsibilities as a guardian for a minor as described in Section 26-2A-78(b), (c), and (d).
(b)Except as provided in Division 2A, in addition to the duties, powers, and responsibilities of a guardian described in subsection (a), a guardian of an incapacitated person has the power to limit or enforce the ward’s right to visitation or communication with anyone, including the right to receive visitors, telephone calls, and personal mail.