Alabama Statutes
§ 26-25-1 — Possession and Protection of Abandoned Child
Alabama § 26-25-1
Title 26Infants and Incompetents
Ch. 25Leaving Abandoned Infant with Emergency Medical Services Provider
Ala. Code § 26-25-1 (2026).
(a)For the purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)BABY SAFETY DEVICE. A device installed at an emergency medical services provider pursuant to Section 26-25-1.2 for the purpose of permitting a parent to anonymously surrender his or her infant.
(2)DEPARTMENT. The Department of
Human Resources.
(3)EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDER. All of the following entities:
a. A licensed hospital, as defined in Section 22-21-20, which operates an emergency department. This term does not include either of the following:
1.
The offices, clinics, surgery facilities, or treatment facilities of private physicians or dentists.
2. Any individual licensed healthcare provider, including a physician, dentist, nurse, physician assistant, or any other health professional