Alabama Statutes
§ 26-17A-2 — Claim for Damages Against Court Rendering Initial Order of Paternity
Alabama § 26-17A-2
Title 26Infants and Incompetents
Ch. 17AReopening of Paternity Case Based on Scientific Evidence
Ala. Code § 26-17A-2 (2026).
In any decree setting aside an order of paternity pursuant to this chapter, there shall be no claim for damages against the court rendering the initial order of paternity nor any reimbursement or recoupment of money or damages against the mother, the state, or any employee or agent of the state.