Alabama Statutes
§ 26-17-706 — Effect of Dissolution of Marriage
Alabama § 26-17-706
Title 26Infants and Incompetents
Ch. 17Alabama Uniform Parentage Act
Art. 7Child of Assisted Reproduction
Ala. Code § 26-17-706 (2026).
(a)If a marriage is dissolved before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos, the former spouse is not a parent of the resulting child unless the former spouse consented in a signed record, maintained by the licensed assisting physician, that if assisted reproduction were to occur after a divorce, the former spouse would be a parent of the child.
(b)The consent of a former spouse to assisted reproduction may be withdrawn by that individual in a signed record, maintained by the licensed assisting physician, at any time before placement of eggs, sperm, or embryos. An individual who withdraws consent under this section is not a parent of the resulting child.