Alabama Statutes
§ 26-17-607 — Action to Disprove Parentage When There Is a Presumed Father
Alabama § 26-17-607
Title 26Infants and Incompetents
Ch. 17Alabama Uniform Parentage Act
Art. 6Proceeding to Adjudicate Parentage
Part 1Nature of Proceeding
Ala. Code § 26-17-607 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a presumed father may bring an action to disprove paternity at any time. If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.
(b)A presumption of paternity under this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence. In the event two or more conflicting presumptions arise, that which is founded upon the weightier considerations of public policy and logic, as evidenced by the facts, shall control. The presumption of paternity is rebutted by a court decree establishing paternity of the child by another man.