Alabama Statutes
§ 26-15-3.2 — Chemical Endangerment of Exposing a Child to an Environment in Which Controlled Substances Are Produced or Distributed
Alabama § 26-15-3.2
Ala. Code § 26-15-3.2 (2026).
(a)A responsible person commits the crime of chemical endangerment of exposing a child to an environment in which he or she does any of the following:
(1)Knowingly, recklessly, or intentionally causes or permits a child to be exposed to, to ingest or inhale, or to have contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia as defined in Section 13A-12-260. A violation under this subdivision is a Class C felony.
(2)Violates subdivision (1) and a child suffers serious physical injury by exposure to, ingestion of, inhalation of, or contact with a controlled substance, chemical substance, or drug paraphernalia. A violation under this subdivision is a Class B felony.
(3)Violates subdivision (1) and the exposure, ingestion, inhalation, or contact results in the death