Alabama Statutes
§ 20-2A-68 — Licenses as Revocable Privileges
Alabama § 20-2A-68
Title 20Food, Drugs and Cosmetics
Ch. 2ADarren Wesley “Ato” Hall Compassion Act
Art. 4Cultivation, Processing, and Dispensing of Medical Cannabis
Ala. Code § 20-2A-68 (2026).
A license issued under this article is a revocable privilege granted by this state and is not a property right. Granting a license does not create or vest any right, title, franchise, or other property interest. A licensee or any other person shall not lease, pledge, or borrow or loan money against a license.