Alabama Statutes
§ 20-2A-67 — Integrated Facility Licensing
Alabama § 20-2A-67
Title 20Food, Drugs and Cosmetics
Ch. 2ADarren Wesley “Ato” Hall Compassion Act
Art. 4Cultivation, Processing, and Dispensing of Medical Cannabis
Ala. Code § 20-2A-67 (2026).
(a)An integrated facility license authorizes all of the following:
(1)The cultivation of cannabis.
(2)The processing of cannabis into medical cannabis, including proper packaging and labeling of medical cannabis products.
(3)The dispensing and sale of medical cannabis only to a registered qualified patient or registered caregiver.
(4)The transport of cannabis or medical cannabis between its facilities.
(5)The sale or transfer of medical cannabis to a dispensary.
(b)The commission may issue no more than five integrated facility licenses.
(c)An integrated facility licensee shall have the same authorizations granted to, and shall comply with all requirements for, cultivators, processors, secure transporters, and dispensaries, in addition to any other authorizations or requirements und