Alabama Statutes
§ 20-2A-50 — Licensing and Regulation of Medical Cannabis
Alabama § 20-2A-50
Title 20Food, Drugs and Cosmetics
Ch. 2ADarren Wesley “Ato” Hall Compassion Act
Art. 4Cultivation, Processing, and Dispensing of Medical Cannabis
Ala. Code § 20-2A-50 (2026).
(a)The state hereby preemptively regulates medical cannabis from seed-to-sale and shall reasonably regulate and control all aspects of the medical cannabis industry to meet the intent of this chapter. All functions and activities relating to the production of medical cannabis in the state shall be licensed, and licenses shall be granted to integrated facilities, as well as to independent entities in the following categories: Cultivator, processor, dispensary, secure transporter, and testing laboratory.
(b)The commission shall license , regulate , and enforce all aspects of medical cannabis under this article . The commission may seek and shall receive the cooperation of the Department of Agriculture and Industries in the regulation and enforcement of this article. The department may reco