Alabama Statutes
§ 20-2A-3 — Definitions
Alabama § 20-2A-3
Title 20Food, Drugs and Cosmetics
Ch. 2ADarren Wesley “Ato” Hall Compassion Act
Art. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 20-2A-3 (2026).
As used in this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1)APPLICANT. The entity or individual seeking a license under Article 4.
(2)BOARD. The State Board of Medical Examiners.
(3)CANNABIS. a. Except as provided in paragraph b., all parts of any plant of the genus cannabis, whether growing or not, including the seeds, extractions of any kind from any part of the plant, and every compound, derivative, mixture, product, or preparation of the plant. b. The term does not include industrial hemp or hemp regulated under Article 11 of Chapter 8 of Title 2.
(4)COMMISSION. The Alabama Medical Cannabis Commission created pursuant to Section 20-2A-20.
(5)CULTIVATOR. An entity licensed by the commission under Section 20-2A-62 authorized to grow cannabis pursuant to Article 4. (