Alabama Statutes
§ 20-2-216 — Unauthorized Disclosure of Information; Unauthorized Access, Alteration, or Destruction of Information
Alabama § 20-2-216
Title 20Food, Drugs and Cosmetics
Ch. 2Controlled Substances
Art. 10Controlled Substances Prescription Database
Ala. Code § 20-2-216 (2026).
Any person who intentionally makes an unauthorized disclosure of information contained in the controlled substances prescription database shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Any person or entity who intentionally obtains unauthorized access to or who alters or destroys information contained in the controlled substances prescription database shall be guilty of a Class C felony.