Alabama Statutes
§ 15-8-25 — How Facts Constituting Offense to Be Stated
Alabama § 15-8-25
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 8Indictments
Art. 2Allegations
Ala. Code § 15-8-25 (2026).
An indictment must state the facts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without prolixity or repetition, in such a manner as to enable a person of common understanding to know what is intended and with that degree of certainty which will enable the court, on conviction, to pronounce the proper judgment. In no case are the words “force of arms” or “contrary to the form of the statute” necessary.