Alabama Statutes
§ 15-3-6 — When Time Elapsing Between Preferring of First Charge and Subsequent Indictment Deducted from Time Limitation
Alabama § 15-3-6
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 3Limitations on Prosecution
Ala. Code § 15-3-6 (2026).
When an indictment is lost, mislaid or destroyed, when a judgment is arrested or an indictment quashed for any defect therein, for the reason that it was not found by a grand jury regularly organized, because it charged no offense or for any other cause or when the prosecution is dismissed because of a variance between the allegations of the indictment and the evidence and a new indictment is ordered to be preferred, the time elapsing between the preferring of the first charge or indictment and the subsequent indictment must be deducted from the time limited for the prosecution of the offense last charged.