Alabama Statutes
§ 15-25-32 — Out-of-Court Statement - Requirements for Admissibility
Alabama § 15-25-32
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 25Child Victims and Witnesses in Prosecutions for Sexual Offenses and Exploitation Involving Children
Art. 2The Child and Protected Person Physical and Sexual Abuse, and Violent Offense Victim Protection Act
Ala. Code § 15-25-32 (2026).
An out-of-court statement may be admitted as provided in Section 15-25-31, if either of the following occur:
(1)The witness testifies at the proceeding, testifies by means of video deposition as provided by Section 15-25-2, or testifies by means of closed circuit television as is provided in Section 15-25-3, and at the time of the testimony is subject to cross-examination about the out-of-court statements.
(2)The court finds that the witness’s out-of-court statement is shown to the reasonable satisfaction of the court to possess particularized guarantees of trustworthiness and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the defendant or someone acting on behalf of the defendant has intentionally removed the witness from the jurisdiction of the court or that the defendant engaged in wron