Alabama Statutes
§ 15-25-31 — Out-of-Court Statement - When Admissible
Alabama·Title 15 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 25 Child Victims and Witnesses in Prosecutions for Sexual Offenses and Exploitation Involving Children·Art. 2 The Child and Protected Person Physical and Sexual Abuse, and Violent Offense Victim Protection Act
An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time the statement is made, or by a protected person as defined in Section 15-25-1, concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving a physical offense, sexual offense, or violent offense, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met.