Alabama Statutes
§ 15-25-31 — Out-of-Court Statement - When Admissible
Alabama § 15-25-31
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 25Child Victims and Witnesses in Prosecutions for Sexual Offenses and Exploitation Involving Children
Art. 2The Child and Protected Person Physical and Sexual Abuse, and Violent Offense Victim Protection Act
Ala. Code § 15-25-31 (2026).
An out-of-court statement made by a child under 12 years of age at the time the statement is made, or by a protected person as defined in Section 15-25-1, concerning an act that is a material element of any crime involving a physical offense, sexual offense, or violent offense, as defined in Section 15-25-39, which statement is not otherwise admissible in evidence, is admissible in evidence in criminal proceedings, if the requirements of Section 15-25-32 are met.