Alabama Statutes
§ 15-22-27.1 — Parole of Persons Convicted of Certain Felonies or Attempts and Having Been Previously Convicted of Felonies or Attempts Resulting in Serious Physical Injury
Alabama § 15-22-27.1
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 22Pardons, Paroles, and Probation
Art. 2Pardons and Paroles
Ala. Code § 15-22-27.1 (2026).
Any person convicted of any act, or attempt to commit the act, of murder, rape, robbery or assault with a deadly weapon, the commission of which directly and proximately resulted in serious physical injury to another and the commission of which follows within five years a previous conviction of another felony, or attempt thereof, resulting in serious physical injury to another, shall upon conviction serve such sentence as may be imposed without benefit of parole, notwithstanding any law to the contrary.