Alabama Statutes
§ 15-22-27 — Pardon or Parole of Person Having Death Sentence Commuted to Life Imprisonment
Alabama § 15-22-27
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 22Pardons, Paroles, and Probation
Art. 2Pardons and Paroles
Ala. Code § 15-22-27 (2026).
(a)Any person whose sentence to death has been commuted by the Governor shall not be eligible for a pardon unless sufficient evidence is presented to the Board of Pardons and Paroles to satisfy it that the person was innocent of the crime for which he or she was convicted, the board votes unanimously to grant the person a pardon, and the Governor concurs in and approves the granting of the pardon.
(b)Any person whose sentence to death has been commuted by the Governor shall not be eligible for a parole.
(c)This section shall not be construed to deny any person whose sentence of death has been commuted the right to apply to the courts of this state for any remedy that the person is entitled to under the laws of Alabama.
(d)The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall not grant a parole or par