Alabama Statutes
§ 15-22-25 — Investigation and Report on Sentenced Prisoner’s Social and Criminal Records
Alabama·Title 15 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 22 Pardons, Paroles, and Probation·Art. 2 Pardons and Paroles
(a)As to each prisoner sentenced and received in the jails and prisons of the State of Alabama, it shall be the duty of the Board of Pardons and Paroles, while the case is still recent, to cause to be obtained and filed information as complete as may be obtainable at that time with regard to each such prisoner. Such information shall include a complete statement of the crime for which he is then sentenced, the circumstances of such crime, the nature of his sentence, the court in which he was sentenced, the name of the judge and district attorney and copies of such probation reports as may have been made as well as reports as to the prisoner’s social, physical, mental and psychiatric condition and history. It shall be the duty of the clerk of the court and of all probation officers and oth