Alabama Statutes
§ 15-22-24 — Board of Pardons and Paroles - Duties; Retirement of Parole Officers; Representation of Applicant by State Official; Supervision and Treatment; Training Requirements
Alabama·Title 15 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 22 Pardons, Paroles, and Probation·Art. 2 Pardons and Paroles
(a)The Board of Pardons and Paroles shall be charged with all of the following:
(1)Determining which prisoners serving sentences in the jails and prisons of the State of Alabama may be released on parole and when and under what conditions.
(2)Supervising all prisoners released on parole or placed on probation by courts exercising criminal jurisdiction.
(3)Conducting investigations that may be necessary by the courts or the board regarding parolees and probationers.
(4)Implementing the use of validated risk and needs assessments, as defined in Section 12-25-32, by probation and parole officers.
(5)Determining whether a parolee or probationer has violated the conditions of his or her parole or probation. Regarding parolees, deciding what action should be taken for a parole violation. R