Alabama Statutes
§ 15-19-6 — Disposition Upon Adjudication
Alabama·Title 15 Criminal Procedure·Ch. 19 Youthful Offenders
(a)If a person is adjudged a youthful offender and the underlying charge is a felony, the court shall:
(1)Suspend the imposition or execution of sentence with or without probation;
(2)Place the defendant on probation for a period not to exceed three years;
(3)Impose a fine as provided by law for the offense with or without probation or commitment;
(4)Commit the defendant to the custody of the Board of Corrections for a term of three years or a lesser term.
(b)Where a sentence of fine is not otherwise authorized by law, then, in lieu of or in addition to any of the dispositions authorized in this section, the court may impose a fine of not more than $1,000. In imposing a fine the court may authorize its payment in installments.
(c)In placing a defendant on probation, the court shall