Alabama Statutes
§ 15-18-75 — Civil Action by Victim of Crime; Credit for Restitution Paid
Alabama § 15-18-75
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence and Punishment
Art. 4ARestitution to Victims of Crimes
Ala. Code § 15-18-75 (2026).
Nothing in this article limits or impairs the right of a person injured by a defendant’s criminal activities to sue or recover damages from the defendant in a civil action. Evidence that the defendant has paid or has been ordered to pay restitution pursuant to this article may not be introduced in any civil action arising out of the facts or events which were the basis for the restitution. However, the court shall credit any restitution paid by the defendant to a victim against any judgment in favor of the victim in such civil action. If conviction in a criminal trial necessarily decides the issue of a defendant’s liability for pecuniary damages for a victim, that issue is conclusively determined as to the defendant, if it is involved in a subsequent civil action.