Alabama Statutes
§ 15-18-69 — Objections to Order; Statement of Findings
Alabama § 15-18-69
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence and Punishment
Art. 4ARestitution to Victims of Crimes
Ala. Code § 15-18-69 (2026).
At such restitution hearings, the defendant, the victim, the district attorney, or other interested party may object to the imposition, amount or distribution of restitution or the manner or method thereof and the court shall allow all such objections to be heard and preserved as a matter of record. The court shall thereafter enter its order upon the record stating its findings and the underlying facts and circumstances thereof.