Alabama Statutes
§ 15-18-200 — Motion by Persons Convicted of Capital Offense for Forensic Dna Testing and Analysis
Alabama § 15-18-200
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 18Sentence and Punishment
Art. 10Forensic Dna Testing of Evidence
Ala. Code § 15-18-200 (2026).
(a)An individual convicted of a capital offense who is serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution of a sentence of death, through written motion to the circuit court that entered the judgment of sentence, may apply for the performance of forensic deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) testing on specific evidence, if that evidence was secured in relation to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction of the applicant, is still available for testing as of the date of the motion, forensic DNA testing was not performed on the case at the time of the initial trial, and the results of the forensic DNA testing, on its face, would demonstrate the convicted individual’s factual innocence of the offense convicted. The filing of a motion as provided in this subsection shall not