Alabama Statutes
§ 15-13-145 — Defendants Who May Be Eligible
Alabama § 15-13-145
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 13Bail
Art. 6Alabama Bail Reform Act of 1993
Div. 7Qualification of Bail - Judicial Public Bail
Ala. Code § 15-13-145 (2026).
Any person charged with a felony, misdemeanor, or violation shall be eligible for a judicial public bail, if:
(1)The person is not charged with robbery, capital murder, forcible sex crimes, escape, trafficking in drugs, or the sale of drugs.
(2)The person has not been convicted of a previous felony or committed a felony while being released on any form of bail.
(3)The person is not presently under a suspended sentence or on probation or parole for a previous conviction on a misdemeanor or a felony.
(4)There is no evidence, satisfactory to the judicial officer, that the person has violated a previous bail release, whether it be judicial public bail, property, cash, professional surety bail, or failure to appear.