Alabama Statutes
§ 15-13-141 — Revocation of Authority to Execute Bail by Clerk
Alabama § 15-13-141
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 13Bail
Art. 6Alabama Bail Reform Act of 1993
Div. 6Forfeiture - Proceedings Thereon
Ala. Code § 15-13-141 (2026).
In all cases where a conditional forfeiture has been made final by any court of the state or any of its subdivisions and there has been no further action or request filed with the court, appeal taken or any other litigation of which the court has knowledge has been filed by the surety with the court within 30 days to the clerk of the court of the entry or order of the final judgment and the same has not been paid within 30 days to the clerk of the court, then the clerk shall refuse to accept and approve any bonds from the surety as being insufficient. The clerk shall notify all persons authorized to accept and approve bonds returnable to the court of the action and they shall no longer accept or approve surety on bonds until notified otherwise by the clerk. The clerk shall also notify the