Alabama Statutes
§ 15-13-125 — When the Clerk Shall Issue a Bondsman’s Process
Alabama § 15-13-125
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 13Bail
Art. 6Alabama Bail Reform Act of 1993
Div. 5Arrest by Principal’s Sureties, Procedure of Arrest, Bondsman’s Process
Ala. Code § 15-13-125 (2026).
The clerk of the court having jurisdiction over the defendant shall issue a bondsman’s process to the sureties on the bail upon their request. The request may be made by any one of the sureties. Before the issuance of the process, the clerk shall determine if the case is still open and the defendant and the sureties have not been discharged by law. A surety shall not be charged for the bondsman’s process or for a certified copy of the bond.