Alabama Statutes
§ 15-13-119 — Surrender of Defendant to His or Her Original Custodians Necessary to Exonerate Bail; When New Bail Is Allowed
Alabama § 15-13-119
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 13Bail
Art. 6Alabama Bail Reform Act of 1993
Div. 4Effect of Undertaking and Discharge of Bail
Ala. Code § 15-13-119 (2026).
To exonerate the bail, the surrender of the defendant, other than that in Section 15-13-116, shall be made to the original custodian of the county or municipality in which the court is held and to which the defendant is bound to appear, or to which the trial has been removed. If there is no warrant of arrest pending for the defendant’s arrest, then the original approving officer may discharge the defendant on his or her giving new bail in the same amount.