Alabama Statutes
§ 15-12-20 — Matters to Be Ascertained by Trial Judges as to Representation of Defendants Prior to Arraignment
Alabama § 15-12-20
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 12Defense of Indigents
Art. 2Appointed Counsel
Ala. Code § 15-12-20 (2026).
In all criminal cases, including paternity cases, and civil and criminal nonsupport cases which may result in the jailing of the defendant, in any court of this state created by authority of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901, as amended, when a defendant is entitled to counsel as provided by law, the trial judge shall before arraignment ascertain from the accused, or otherwise:
(1)Whether or not the defendant has arranged to be represented by counsel;
(2)Whether or not the defendant desires the assistance of counsel; and
(3)Whether or not the defendant is able financially or otherwise to obtain the assistance of counsel in accordance with policies and procedures established by the Office of Indigent Defense Services.