Alabama Statutes
§ 15-11-1 — Right of Person Arrested for Felony to Hearing; Failure of Defendant to Appear at Hearing
Alabama § 15-11-1
Ala. Code § 15-11-1 (2026).
Every person charged with and arrested for a felony before his indictment shall have an absolute right to a preliminary hearing on said charge upon such person’s demand within 30 days following said arrest; provided, that such person’s failure or refusal to appear for such preliminary hearing or his absence from the state at the time of the setting for the preliminary hearing shall not delay or invalidate an indictment pursuant to said charge.