Alabama Statutes
§ 13A-8-43 — Robbery in the Third Degree
Alabama·Title 13A Criminal Code·Ch. 8 Offenses Involving Theft·Art. 2 Robbery
(a)A person commits the crime of robbery in the third degree if in the course of committing a theft he:
(1)Uses force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance; or
(2)Threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking of or escaping with the property.
(b)Robbery in the third degree is a Class C felony.