Alabama Statutes
§ 1-1-16 — Severability of Provisions of Code and Statutes
Alabama § 1-1-16
Title 1General Provisions
Ch. 1Construction of Code and Statutes
Ala. Code § 1-1-16 (2026).
If any provision of this Code or any amendment hereto, or any other statute, or the application thereof to any person, thing or circumstances, is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, such invalidity shall not affect the provisions or application of this Code or such amendment or statute that can be given effect without the invalid provisions or application, and to this end, the provisions of this Code and such amendments and statutes are declared to be severable.