United States v. Benedicto Lazaro-Lopez

Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit·Decided April 22, 2019·No. 18-50251·Unpublished

Opinion

IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIFTH CIRCUIT

No. 18-50230 c/w 18-50251

United States Court of Appeals Fifth Circuit

FILED

April 22, 2019 Lyle W. Cayce

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Clerk

Plaintiff–Appellee

v.

BENEDICTO LAZARO-LOPEZ,

Defendant–Appellant.

Appeals from the United States District Court for the Western District of Texas USDC No. 2:14-CR-485-1 USDC No. 2:17-CR-745-1

Before STEWART, Chief Judge, and DAVIS and ELROD, Circuit Judges. PER CURIAM:* Defendant-Appellant Benedicto Lazaro-Lopez contends that the district court erred in failing to give him an opportunity to allocute before it rendered a 48-month sentence. So Lazaro-Lopez now appeals his consecutive sentences for (1) illegal reentry and (2) violation of terms of supervised release arising from a prior illegal reentry conviction. The Government concedes that the

* Pursuant to 5TH CIR. R. 47.5, the court has determined that this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.

No. 18-50230 c/w 18-50251

district court erred by not providing Lazaro-Lopez an opportunity to allocute. The parties, however, dispute whether on plain error review we should exercise our discretion to correct this error by remanding this case for resentencing. After reviewing the record and relevant law, we vacate the sentence and remand this case for resentencing.

I.

On June 15, 2017, Lazaro-Lopez—who was then on supervised release arising from a 2014 illegal reentry conviction—was indicted for a separate crime of illegal reentry into the United States, in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). He later pled guilty.

On March 14, 2018, Lazaro-Lopez appeared before the district court for sentencing. Lazaro-Lopez was represented by counsel from the Federal Public Defender’s Office, who indicated that Lazaro-Lopez was pleading true to the revocation allegations. The court then revoked his supervised release. Defense counsel agreed that the sentencing guidelines range for the new illegal reentry conviction was 24 to 30 months of imprisonment and that the guidelines range for the revocation and violation of terms of supervised release was 18 to 24 months of imprisonment.

The court then asked defense counsel, “Do you have anything you’d like to say prior to sentencing, or would [the defendant] like to make a statement?” The following exchange occurred:

DEFENSE COUNSEL: Your Honor, Mr. Lazaro-Lopez came back to the United States because his work has been here. In his country, in the area in which he lives, he has suffered by being accosted by the police. He’s been handcuffed, he’s been harassed, making [] finding work a lot more difficult. His brother was murdered in June of 2017. And there’s been issues regarding some property that

No. 18-50230 c/w 18-50251

he owned. Mr. Lazaro needs to go home as soon as possible to address those issues. He’s the eldest of the family. He is unmarried and does not support any minor children.

He indicates that he needs to go home, of course, to deal with his brother’s property but, also, that his mom needs him. He’s the one that provides for her care and support and especially now that she’s grieving over the loss of her son. He’d like to go home, collect his mother, and move to a place which is safer, and he would like to do that as quickly as possible.

So he’s asking for a sentence as lenient as possible and to run the sentences [con]currently.

THE COURT: Counsel for the government. THE GOVERNMENT: Your Honor, the defendant standing before you has 46 aliases, eight alternative IDs. He was a quick return. He was deported on April 14th. He was back June 15th of that year, around two-month interim. And then, he has, by my count, eight uncounted criminal convictions: One for breaking and entering, one for attempted larceny, 1998, the sale of cocaine and then, for criminal trespass.

And then, going into his immigration history, this will be his fifth conviction for illegal reentry, your Honor. He got 42 months last time he was sentenced. That was insufficient to deter him from coming back to the United States.

So the government would request a guideline range sentence to run consecutive to his revocation sentence.

Immediately after hearing from counsel, the district court imposed a sentence of 30 months for the new illegal reentry and 18 months for violation of terms of supervised release, to run consecutively, for a total of 48 months.

No. 18-50230 c/w 18-50251

The court stated: “[M]y reasons [for the sentence] are as stated by the government as to [Defendant’s] prior history.”

Lazaro-Lopez did not make any statement at the hearing. He now appeals his sentence, arguing that the district court committed reversible plain error by depriving him of the right to allocute.

II.

We apply plain error review because Lazaro-Lopez failed to raise any objection at his sentencing hearing. 1 Plain error doctrine provides:

An appellate court may not correct an error the defendant failed to raise in the district court unless there is (1) error, (2) that is plain, and (3) that affects substantial rights. If all three conditions are met an appellate court may then exercise its discretion to notice a forfeited error but only if (4) the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings. 2

III.

Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 32(i)(4)(A)(ii) provides: “Before imposing sentence, the court must . . . address the defendant personally in order to permit the defendant to speak or present any information to mitigate the sentence[.]” 3 The Government concedes that the district court erred by

1 United States v. Reyna, 358 F.3d 344, 353 (5th Cir. 2004) (en banc). 2 United States v. Mares, 402 F.3d 511, 520 (5th Cir. 2005) (internal quotations and citations omitted); see also Olano v. United States, 507 U.S. 725, 732 (1993).

3 FED. R. CRIM. P. 32(i)(4)(A)(ii). We have held that a sentencing court “‘should leave

no room for doubt that the defendant has been issued a personal invitation to speak prior to sentencing.’” United States v. Avila-Cortez, 582 F.3d 602, 607 (5th Cir. 2009) (quoting Green v. United States, 365 U.S. 301, 305 (1961) (Frankfurter, J., plurality)). That is, we provide a defendant with an opportunity to “ask for mercy, explain his or her conduct, apologize for the crime, or say anything else in an effort to lessen the impending sentence.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 88 (9th ed. 2009). “[I]t is not enough” that the court “affords counsel the right to speak.” United States v. Echegollen-Barrueta, 195 F.3d 786, 789 (5th Cir. 1999) (citation

No. 18-50230 c/w 18-50251

failing to directly invite Lazaro-Lopez to allocute and that such error was plain and affected his substantial rights. 4 In such case, where the first three elements of plain error review are satisfied, we “will ordinarily remand for resentencing.” 5 “In a limited class of cases,” however, we recognize that the failure to provide allocution rights will not affect “the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings,” thereby obviating the need for reversal. 6 “Whether a case falls within this limited class is a ‘highly factspecific inquiry.’” 7 After “conduct[ing] a thorough review of the record,” 8 we hold that remand is appropriate because Lazaro-Lopez’s case does not fall within the limited class of cases where we have recognized that resentencing would clearly be a fruitless exercise. In United States v. Reyna, for example, it was Reyna’s “third appearance before this district judge, his second for violations of the terms of his supervised release.” 9 When the district judge sentenced Reyna for his first violation of the supervised-release terms, the judge gave Reyna an option: six months in prison or twelve additional months of

omitted). The court must instead unambiguously address the defendant and offer him the opportunity to allocute. Green, 365 U.S. at 305.

4 Though the district court announced his sentence immediately after the

Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI

United States v. Benedicto Lazaro-Lopez, (5th Cir. 2019).

United States v. Benedicto Lazaro-Lopez (United States v. Benedicto Lazaro-Lopez) — published by Counsel Stack Legal Research, free access to 12M+ legal documents.

Related

United States v. Echegollen-Barrueta
195 F.3d 786 (Fifth Circuit, 1999)
United States v. Reyna
358 F.3d 344 (Fifth Circuit, 2004)
United States v. Mares
402 F.3d 511 (Fifth Circuit, 2005)
Ballard v. Burton
444 F.3d 391 (Fifth Circuit, 2006)
United States v. Avila-Cortez
582 F.3d 602 (Fifth Circuit, 2009)
Green v. United States
365 U.S. 301 (Supreme Court, 1961)
United States v. Olano
507 U.S. 725 (Supreme Court, 1993)
United States v. Angel Perez
460 F. App'x 294 (Fifth Circuit, 2012)
United States v. Roberto Gonzalez-Reyes
582 F. App'x 302 (Fifth Circuit, 2014)
United States v. Angel Chavez-Perez
844 F.3d 540 (Fifth Circuit, 2016)