Wyoming Statutes
§ 9-2-410 — Records as property of state; delivery by outgoing officials and employees to successors; management and disposition thereof
Wyoming § 9-2-410
Title 09Administration of the Government
Ch. 2AGENCIES, BOARDS, COMMISSIONS AND DEPARTMENTS
Art. 4STATE ARCHIVES, MUSEUMS AND HISTORICAL DEPARTMENT
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 9-2-410 (2026).
All public records are the property of the state. They shall be delivered by outgoing officials and employees to their successors and shall be preserved, stored, transferred, destroyed or disposed of, and otherwise managed, only in accordance with W.S. 9-2-405 through 9-2-413.