Wyoming Statutes
§ 7-9-101 — Definitions
Wyoming § 7-9-101
Title 07Criminal Procedure
Ch. 9VICTIM RESTITUTION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-101 (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter:
(i)"Criminal activity" means any crime for which there is a plea of guilty, nolo contendere or verdict of guilty upon which a judgment of conviction may be rendered and includes any other crime which is admitted by the defendant, whether or not prosecuted. In the case of restitution ordered under W.S. 7-13-301, "criminal activity" also includes a crime charged against the defendant;
(ii)"Long-term physical health care restitution order" means an order entered pursuant to W.S. 7-9-113 through 7-9-115;
(iii)"Pecuniary damage" means all damages which a victim could recover against the defendant in a civil action arising out of the same facts or event, including damages for wrongful death. It does not include punitive damages and damages for pain, suffering, men