Wyoming Statutes
§ 5-6-301 — Punishment of persons convicted before judge; maximum penalty permitted; power to punish for contempt
Wyoming § 5-6-301
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-6-301 (2026).
(a)A person convicted before a municipal judge shall be
fined and imprisoned as provided by ordinance. Except as
provided by W.S. 15-1-103(a)(xli) or subsection (c) of this
section, no fine shall exceed seven hundred fifty dollars
($750.00), and no imprisonment shall exceed six (6) months.
(b)The municipal judge shall punish for contempt in the
same manner as district court. Before any person is imprisoned
for the willful refusal to pay a fine, the court shall determine
whether the defendant has an ability to pay or that a reasonable
probability exists that the defendant will have an ability to
pay.
(c)A district court has jurisdiction to grant injunctive
relief and to impose any civil penalty authorized by ordinance
adopted pursuant to W.S. 15-1-103(a)(xlvi).