Wyoming Statutes
§ 5-6-201 — Jurisdiction of municipal judge; change of venue prohibited; exception for certain civil penalties
Wyoming § 5-6-201
Title 05Courts
Ch. 6MUNICIPAL COURTS
Art. 2CITIES OF THE FIRST CLASS
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 5-6-201 (2026).
(a)Except as provided by subsection (b) of this section, a municipal judge has exclusive jurisdiction over all violations of ordinances of the city. The municipal judge shall hear and determine violations of ordinances and may impose fines not exceeding seven hundred fifty dollars ($750.00), or imprisonment not exceeding six (6) months, or both, to which may be added costs. No change of venue shall be granted in any case arising under the ordinances of the city.
(b)A district court has jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief and to impose any civil penalty authorized by ordinance adopted pursuant to W.S. 15-1-103(a)(xlvi).