§ 35-7-1049 — Forfeitures and seizures generally; property subject to forfeiture
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
* * *
use to store, manufacture or distribute property described under
paragraph (i) or (ii) of this subsection if the owner has
knowledge of or gives consent to the act of violation. A
forfeiture of property encumbered by a bona fide security
interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if he
did not have knowledge of or give consent to the act;
(viii) Any property or other thing of pecuniary value
furnished in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of
this act including any proceeds, assets or other property of any
kind traceable to the exchange and any money, securities or
other negotiable instruments used to facilitate a violation of
this act. Property used or furnished without the consent or
knowledge of the owner is not forfeitable under this section to
the extent of his interest.
(b) Property subject to forfeiture under this act may be
seized by any law enforcement officer of the state upon process
issued by any district court or district court commissioner
having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process
may be made if:
(i) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search
under a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative
inspection warrant;
(ii) The property subject to seizure has been the
subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal,
injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this act;
(iii) The board or commissioner has probable cause to
believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in
violation of this act. Prior to property being seized by any law
enforcement officer of the state pursuant to this paragraph, the
following procedures shall be followed:
(A) The law enforcement officer shall
communicate with the commissioner regarding the facts and
circumstances involving the property to be seized. Based upon
the information provided, the commissioner shall determine
whether probable cause exists that the property identified by
the law enforcement officer was used or was intended to be used
in a violation of this act;
(B) If the commissioner determines there is
probable cause to seize the property, he shall direct the
officer to seize the property. At the time of the seizure, the
person or persons from whom the property was seized shall be
given written notice that the seized property is subject to
forfeiture. The notice shall include an advisement that:
(I) The person has the right to attend the
hearing required by subsection (c) of this section, but shall
not have the right to present evidence or cross examine any
witness;
(II) The person will be given at least
fifteen (15) days' notice of the time, date and location of the
hearing; and
(III) The purpose of the hearing is for a
court to determine whether there was probable cause to believe
that the property was used or was intended to be used in
violation of this act.
(C) If the commissioner determines there is no
probable cause to seize the identified property, he shall not
authorize the seizure of any property based upon that event or
occurrence and the officer shall not seize any property.
(c) Within thirty (30) days of the seizure, a probable
cause hearing shall be held in circuit court, in the county
where the property was seized to determine whether probable
cause existed to seize the property pursuant to paragraph
(b)(iii) of this section. One (1) or more of the law enforcement
officers who made the seizure shall testify under oath regarding
the facts and circumstances which established probable cause to
seize the property. The hearing shall be recorded by sound,
sound-and-visual or stenographic means. If the court determines,
based upon the evidence presented, that at the time of the
seizure:
(i) Probable cause did not exist to seize the
property, the court shall order the property to be immediately
returned to its lawful owner or one (1) of the persons from whom
it was seized; or
(ii) Probable cause existed to seize the property,
the court shall order that the commissioner may file an action
for the forfeiture of the property.
(d) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b) of
this section, no action for the forfeiture of property pursuant
to this section shall be instituted unless it is brought within
one hundred twenty (120) days from the date of seizure or within
thirty (30) days following the completion of any criminal
prosecution relating to the seizure, whichever is later. All
forfeiture proceedings or actions shall be brought by the
commissioner.
(e) Property taken or detained under this section shall
not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody
of the commissioner subject only to the orders and decrees of
the court having jurisdiction over the proceedings. When
property is seized under this act, the commissioner shall place
the property under seal or otherwise assure the property is
maintained under conditions reasonably necessary to preserve the
property's value or may sell the property and hold the proceeds
thereof if the property is perishable or threatens to decline
* * *