§ 35-7-1049 — Forfeitures and seizures generally; property subject to forfeiture
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
* * *
forfeiture. The notice shall include an advisement that:
(I) The person has the right to attend the
hearing required by subsection (c) of this section, but shall
not have the right to present evidence or cross examine any
witness;
(II) The person will be given at least
fifteen (15) days' notice of the time, date and location of the
hearing; and
(III) The purpose of the hearing is for a
court to determine whether there was probable cause to believe
that the property was used or was intended to be used in
violation of this act.
(C) If the commissioner determines there is no
probable cause to seize the identified property, he shall not
authorize the seizure of any property based upon that event or
occurrence and the officer shall not seize any property.
(c) Within thirty (30) days of the seizure, a probable
cause hearing shall be held in circuit court, in the county
where the property was seized to determine whether probable
cause existed to seize the property pursuant to paragraph
(b)(iii) of this section. One (1) or more of the law enforcement
officers who made the seizure shall testify under oath regarding
the facts and circumstances which established probable cause to
seize the property. The hearing shall be recorded by sound,
sound-and-visual or stenographic means. If the court determines,
based upon the evidence presented, that at the time of the
seizure:
(i) Probable cause did not exist to seize the
property, the court shall order the property to be immediately
returned to its lawful owner or one (1) of the persons from whom
it was seized; or
(ii) Probable cause existed to seize the property,
the court shall order that the commissioner may file an action
for the forfeiture of the property.
(d) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b) of
this section, no action for the forfeiture of property pursuant
to this section shall be instituted unless it is brought within
one hundred twenty (120) days from the date of seizure or within
thirty (30) days following the completion of any criminal
prosecution relating to the seizure, whichever is later. All
forfeiture proceedings or actions shall be brought by the
commissioner.
(e) Property taken or detained under this section shall
not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody
of the commissioner subject only to the orders and decrees of
the court having jurisdiction over the proceedings. When
property is seized under this act, the commissioner shall place
the property under seal or otherwise assure the property is
maintained under conditions reasonably necessary to preserve the
property's value or may sell the property and hold the proceeds
thereof if the property is perishable or threatens to decline
speedily in value until the forfeiture proceedings have become
final as to all parties and all rights of appeal have been
exhausted. In order to preserve the property, if cash, the
commissioner may deposit funds into a demand deposit account at
an institution located within the state of Wyoming.
(f) Before a forfeiture action may be filed and no later
than thirty (30) days from the date of entry of an order finding
probable cause pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the
commissioner shall serve a notice of seizure and intended
forfeiture upon any third party, ascertained after reasonably
diligent inquiry, known to have an interest in the property. The
notice shall describe the date and location of the seizure, the
property seized and the statutory basis for the forfeiture. The
notice shall be served in accordance with the Wyoming Rules of
Civil Procedure except that service by publication shall not be
required. The notice requirements of this subsection shall not
apply to the party or parties from whom the property was
directly seized.
(g) A court shall not issue any forfeiture order unless
the notice under subsection (f) of this section has been
accomplished to the satisfaction of the court.
(h) After the commissioner is authorized by the court or
by this section to file a forfeiture action, the Wyoming Rules
of Civil Procedure shall govern the action unless in conflict
with subsections (j) through (n) of this section.
(j) The complaint to seek forfeiture of property under
this section shall describe with reasonable particularity:
(i) The approximate value of the property;
(ii) The facts giving rise to the seizure or custody;
(iii) The name and position of the person making the
seizure or taking the property into custody;
(iv) The name and address of the owners of the
property or those persons who were in possession of the property
at the time of the seizure; and
(v) The manner in which all parties reasonably known
to have an interest in the property seized were served in
accordance with subsection (f) of this section.
(k) In the action for the forfeiture of property, the
burden of proof shall be on the commissioner to establish by
clear and convincing evidence the extent to which, if any, the
property is subject to forfeiture.
(m) Subsequent to the commissioner carrying his burden of
proof pursuant to subsection (k) of this section, an interest in
property belonging to a third party shall not be forfeited to
the extent the third party establishes he has a perfected lien
in the property, proves by a preponderance of evidence that he
has a perfected priority interest in the property or that he is
an innocent owner. For purposes of this subsection:
(i) With respect to a property interest in existence
at the time the violation of this act took place, "innocent
owner" means a person who held an interest in the property and
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the violation;
(ii) With respect to a property interest acquired
after the violation of this act has taken place, "innocent
owner" means a person who, at the time that person acquired the
* * *