§ 35-7-1049 — Forfeitures and seizures generally; property subject to forfeiture
Free access — add to your briefcase to read the full text and ask questions with AI
(a) The following are subject to forfeiture:
* * *
(B) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under
this section by reason of any act committed without the
knowledge or consent of the owner;
(C) A conveyance is not subject to forfeiture
for a violation of W.S. 35-7-1031(c);
(D) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a
bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the
secured party if he neither had knowledge of nor consented to
the act.
(vi) All "drug paraphernalia" as defined by W.S.
35-7-1002(a)(xxvii);
(vii) All buildings knowingly used or intended for
use to store, manufacture or distribute property described under
paragraph (i) or (ii) of this subsection if the owner has
knowledge of or gives consent to the act of violation. A
forfeiture of property encumbered by a bona fide security
interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if he
did not have knowledge of or give consent to the act;
(viii) Any property or other thing of pecuniary value
furnished in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of
this act including any proceeds, assets or other property of any
kind traceable to the exchange and any money, securities or
other negotiable instruments used to facilitate a violation of
this act. Property used or furnished without the consent or
knowledge of the owner is not forfeitable under this section to
the extent of his interest.
(b) Property subject to forfeiture under this act may be
seized by any law enforcement officer of the state upon process
issued by any district court or district court commissioner
having jurisdiction over the property. Seizure without process
may be made if:
(i) The seizure is incident to an arrest or a search
under a search warrant or an inspection under an administrative
inspection warrant;
(ii) The property subject to seizure has been the
subject of a prior judgment in favor of the state in a criminal,
injunction or forfeiture proceeding based upon this act;
(iii) The board or commissioner has probable cause to
believe that the property was used or is intended to be used in
violation of this act. Prior to property being seized by any law
enforcement officer of the state pursuant to this paragraph, the
following procedures shall be followed:
(A) The law enforcement officer shall
communicate with the commissioner regarding the facts and
circumstances involving the property to be seized. Based upon
the information provided, the commissioner shall determine
whether probable cause exists that the property identified by
the law enforcement officer was used or was intended to be used
in a violation of this act;
(B) If the commissioner determines there is
probable cause to seize the property, he shall direct the
officer to seize the property. At the time of the seizure, the
person or persons from whom the property was seized shall be
given written notice that the seized property is subject to
forfeiture. The notice shall include an advisement that:
* * *
sound-and-visual or stenographic means. If the court determines,
based upon the evidence presented, that at the time of the
seizure:
(i) Probable cause did not exist to seize the
property, the court shall order the property to be immediately
returned to its lawful owner or one (1) of the persons from whom
it was seized; or
(ii) Probable cause existed to seize the property,
the court shall order that the commissioner may file an action
for the forfeiture of the property.
(d) In the event of seizure pursuant to subsection (b) of
this section, no action for the forfeiture of property pursuant
to this section shall be instituted unless it is brought within
one hundred twenty (120) days from the date of seizure or within
thirty (30) days following the completion of any criminal
prosecution relating to the seizure, whichever is later. All
forfeiture proceedings or actions shall be brought by the
commissioner.
(e) Property taken or detained under this section shall
not be subject to replevin, but is deemed to be in the custody
of the commissioner subject only to the orders and decrees of
the court having jurisdiction over the proceedings. When
property is seized under this act, the commissioner shall place
the property under seal or otherwise assure the property is
maintained under conditions reasonably necessary to preserve the
property's value or may sell the property and hold the proceeds
thereof if the property is perishable or threatens to decline
speedily in value until the forfeiture proceedings have become
final as to all parties and all rights of appeal have been
exhausted. In order to preserve the property, if cash, the
commissioner may deposit funds into a demand deposit account at
an institution located within the state of Wyoming.
(f) Before a forfeiture action may be filed and no later
than thirty (30) days from the date of entry of an order finding
probable cause pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, the
commissioner shall serve a notice of seizure and intended
forfeiture upon any third party, ascertained after reasonably
diligent inquiry, known to have an interest in the property. The
notice shall describe the date and location of the seizure, the
property seized and the statutory basis for the forfeiture. The
notice shall be served in accordance with the Wyoming Rules of
Civil Procedure except that service by publication shall not be
required. The notice requirements of this subsection shall not
apply to the party or parties from whom the property was
directly seized.
(g) A court shall not issue any forfeiture order unless
the notice under subsection (f) of this section has been
accomplished to the satisfaction of the court.
(h) After the commissioner is authorized by the court or
by this section to file a forfeiture action, the Wyoming Rules
of Civil Procedure shall govern the action unless in conflict
with subsections (j) through (n) of this section.
* * *