Wyoming Statutes
§ 2-6-203 — Hearing upon petition; notice not required
Wyoming § 2-6-203
Title 02Wills, Decedents' Estates and Probate Code
Ch. 6WILLS
Art. 2PROCEDURE FOR PROBATE
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 2-6-203 (2026).
(a)Upon the filing of a petition for probate of a will,
the court or the clerk may hear it forthwith or at such time and
place as the court or clerk may direct, with or without
requiring notice, and upon proof of due execution of the will,
admit the same to probate.
(b)Notice is not required and there shall be no delay in
the hearing, unless good cause appears.